CLEARFIELD — The Clearfield Area Jr./Sr. High School held ‘Senior Scholarship Awards Day’ on May 22 in the school’s auditorium.

The Stella Jedrziewski Wawrynovic Scholarships:

  • Technology — Laney Hudson and Dylan Carfley
  • Valedictorian Scholarship — Abby LaBorde
  • Salutatorian Scholarship — Elliot Thorp

GEO/Moshannon Valley Correctional Center Scholarships:

  • Clearfield County Career and Technology Center — Keaton Skutt
  • Family/Consumer Science — Laney Hudson
  • Art — Kyler Rosinsky
  • Physical Education — Abby LaBorde
  • Tech Education — Noah Johnson
  • Music — Austin Fontenoy

Memorial Scholarships:

  • Mike Auman Memorial Soccer Scholarship — Alayna Ryan
  • Brenda Clapsadle Thornhill Memorial Scholarship — Alayna Ryan
  • The Marie Spingola Maines Memorial Scholarship — Kalee Reasinger
  • Janet McCracken Hansard Memorial Scholarship — Thad Butler
  • Judd Zimmer Memorial Scholarship — Ryan Forcey
  • Charles Vogelsong Memorial Scholarship — Stacey Houchins
  • Tom Turner Memorial Scholarship — Caleb Freeland, Seth Mack and Emmalee Marshall
  • Brook Yeager Memorial Scholarship — Eli Glass
  • William Garman Memorial Scholarship — Eli Glass
  • Dr. Steven C. Pennington Memorial Scholarship — Thad Butler
  • Mark Morgan Memorial Scholarship — Eli Glass
  • Leanna Marie Shugarts Memorial Soccer Scholarship — Jessica Mulhollan, Alayna Ryan and Sarah Snyder
  • Sons and Daughters of Italy Alex Vezza Memorial Scholarship — Jeremiah Vezza
  • Judy Rosenthal Memorial Scholarship — Stacey Houchins
  • Fred Diehl Memorial Scholarship/National Wildlife Turkey Federation — Jeremiah Vezza
  • Levi and Carla Rowles Memorial Scholarship — Sarah Snyder
  • Gerald Read Memorial Scholarship — Jeremiah Vezza
  • The Cheryl Ann Russell Memorial Scholarship — Adara Passmore

Other Scholarship presented:

  • Clearfield FCA Scholarship — Abby LaBorde
  • Clearfield Arts Studio Scholarship — Emmalee Marshall and Remington Shugarts
  • John and Marjorie Filsinger Memorial Scholarship — Sarah Snyder
  • Premio De Honor (Outstanding Senior Spanish Student) — Emmalee Marshall and Ryan Lazauskas
  • AP English Award — Abby LaBorde
  • Clearfield Education Association Scholarship — Ty Bender, Abby LaBorde and Lauren Sattesahn
  • Fullington Auto Bus Company Scholarships — Emmalee Marshall and Jeremiah Vezza
  • Robert Lumadue Scholarship — Kaitlyn Fye
  • Fraternal Order of the Eagles Scholarship — Stacey Houchins, Abby LaBorde and Seth Mack
  • Clearfield VFW Post 1785 Young American Patriotic Art Contest Winners — Madison Oswalt and Lindsay Shaw
  • Clearfield Area High School Class of 1962 Scholarship — Ryan Forcey
  • Elks Nursing Scholarship — Kalee Reasinger
  • Helmold & Steward Business Scholarship — Aashley Struble
  • Clearfield Rotary Club Scholarship — Emmalee Marshall
  • Lions Club of Clearfield Scholarship — Stacey Houchins
  • Clearfield Business and Professional Women’s Club Scholarship — Stacey Houchins
  • Women’s Club of Clearfield Scholarship — Stacey Houchins
  • Clearfield Bison Alumni Scholarship — Seth Mack, Kalee Reasinger and Elliot Thorp
  • Kenneth McMillen Scholarship — Makeeli Redden
  • Dekalb Award Sponsored by Sankeycrest Farms — Haley Owens
  • Elk Hose Co. Alumni Scholarship — Emmalee Marshall
  • The Cunningham Scholarship — Ally Hertlein and Elliot Thorp
  • Clearfield Education Support Professionals Association Scholarship — Taylor Welker
  • Clearfield Area High School Class of 1975 Scholarship — Noah Johnson and Madyson Thompson
  • Clearfield Nurses Alumni And Donna Westover Wagner Scholarship — Kalee Reasinger
  • CNB Scholarship — Abby LaBorde
  • Edith Brown Hastings Nursing Scholarship — Kalee Reasiniger
  • The Dave and Holly Woodel Aspiring Strengths Scholarship — Abby LaBorde
  • Marsha Novey Swimming Scholarship — Makeeli Redden