CURWENSVILLE – Curwensville Days 2017 is one for the history books as the weeklong festival wrapped up Saturday with a race, a car show and the annual firemen’s parade.

“It was a great week. We had a few instances where it rained for a short time but overall the weather was good,” Curwensville Days Committee Chairwoman Martha Tozer. “We had a great crowd for The Moore Brothers Friday evening and a fair-sized crowd Saturday for the parade and Randy Clark and the Rusty Spurs, so overall attendance has been really good.”

Tozer said she had an opportunity Saturday to speak with a majority of the festival’s vendors and in general they were happy with their sales with many selling out of their wares by Friday evening. Lines were also long at intermission of Randy Clark’s show.

She also noted the attendance at the General Federation of Women’s Clubs Curwensville Woman’s Club’s annual games booth was up this year, adding Friday evening members had to set up more tables because so many people wanted to play.

Prior to announcing the winners of the Rescue Hose and Ladder Co. fireman’s parade, Parade Chairman Bill Williams said it had been a good parade and he thanked everyone for their participation, but especially the bands for marching at Curwensville.

“Thanks bands, I know you have had a long day marching both at Philipsburg (Heritage Days) and here.”

The list of parade winners is on page A3.

CURWENSVILLE — Curwensville Days Parade Chairman Bill Willliams on Saturday announced the winners of the fire apparatus division as:

Local News Coverage

  • Engines, 2001 to 2008, Houtzdale Fire Co., first; and Clearfield Volunteer Fire Department, second
  • Engines, 2000 and older, Community Volunteer Fire Department of Mahaffey, first; and Clearfield Volunteer Fire Co., second
  • Tankers, Madera Fire Co., first; and Ramey Fire Co., second
  • Rescue trucks, Pine Creek Fire Co., Brookville, first; and Lawrence Township Fire Co., second
  • Aerial platform truck, Columbia Fire Co., Osceola Mills, first; and Clearfield Volunteer Fire Co., second
  • Brush truck, Union Township Fire Co., first; and Bigler-Jackson-Woodland Fire Co., second
  • Ambulance or quick response unit, Glen Richey QRS, first
  • Utility truck, Houtzdale Fire Co., first.

The fire chief’s award was presented to Hope Fire Co., Philipsburg and the traveling trophy given to the fire company traveling the farthest to Pine Creek Fire Co.

Lezzer Lumber received the parade chairman’s trophy in honor of its 90th anniversary and best appearing float awards were given to the William L. Dixon Detachment U.S. Marine Corps Toys for Tots, first; and CenClear Child Services, second.

Band awards were presented to:

  • Musical variety, Clearfield Chapter Oriental Shrine Band
  • Senior band, Class AA, Clearfield Area High School marching Bisons, first
  • Senior band, Class A, Moshannon Valley High School marching Black Knights, first; West Branch Area High School marching Warriors, second; and Philipsburg-Osceola Area High School marching Mounties, third
  • Best appearing majorettes, Moshannon Valley High School
  • Best appearing silks, West Branch Area High School
  • Best appearing color guard, West Branch Area High School
  • Best appearing drum major or majorette, Philipsburg-Osceola Area High School
  • Best appearing rifles, Philipsburg-Osceola Area High School

The Curwensville Merchants Association award given to the band with the highest point total regardless of class was presented to Moshannon Valley High School.