The Progressive Publishing Company
Our 100th Year Serving Clearfield, Curwensville, Philipsburg, and Moshannon Valley, PA

The Progress Home >> Thursday, July 24, 2014 - Area Sports Scoreboard and Schedule

Departments
  News Department
  Sports Department
  Classified Advertising
  Legal Advertising
  Display (Retail) Advertising
  Circulation Department

Death Notices

Forms and Submissions
  Submission Forms

More than just news...
  Current Classified Ads
  Looking for information?
  Supplies For Sale

Site Tools

Other Links
  News Related Links
  Business Related Links


Search Site







The Progress - Advertise Here - 814-765-9495

Johnson Motors - 877-816-0659
Area Sports Scoreboard and Schedule
Thursday, July 24, 2014
Area Results

Wednesday
Baseball
Senior Little League
State Tournament
(at Showers Field, DuBois)
First Round
Montoursville 7, Four Leaf Clover 1
Pennridge 8, Northwest 2
Great Valley 3, Kennett Square 2
American Legion
Region 7 Tournament
(at Lawrence Township Rec Park)
Murrysville 7, Beech Creek 5
Championship
Murrysville 3, Claysburg 2, suspended in the bottom of the 7th (to be completed today at noon at Somerset)
Centre County League
Clarence 7, Philipsburg 0, forfeit
Howard 6, Lemont 3
Pleasant Gap 8, Blanchard 1
Federation League
Playoffs
Semifinals
(Best-of-7)
Denny's Beer Barrel Pub 5, Sykesville 3, Sykesville leads series 3-2
DuBois 7, Rossiter 5, DuBois leads series 3-2

Area Schedule

Thursday
Baseball
Senior Little League
State Tournament
(at Showers Field, DuBois)
Winner's Bracket
St. Marys vs. Montoursville, 1 p.m.
Pennridge vs. Great Valley, 4 p.m.
Loser's Bracket
Northwest vs. Kennett Square, 7 p.m.
American Legion
Region 7 Tournament
Championship
Claysburg vs. Murrysville at Somerset, noon
Federation League
Playoffs
Semifinals
(Best-of-7)
Denny's Beer Barrel Pub vs. Sykesville at Reynoldsville, 6 p.m.
DuBois at Rossiter, 6 p.m.
Friday
Baseball
VFW Teener League
State Tournament
13 and 14
First Round
Philipsburg-Osceola (Area 6 runner-up) vs. Altoona (Area 4 champion) at Lawrence Township Rec Park, noon
Mount Union (Area 5 runner-up) vs. Schuylkill West (Area 2 champion) at Clearfield Area High School, 3 p.m.
Bellefonte (Area 5 champion) vs. Hollidaysburg (Area 4 runner-up) at Clearfield Area High School, noon
Clearfield (Area 6 champion, host) vs. East Shore Stammel (Area 3 champion) at Lawrence Township Rec Park, 3 p.m.
Senior Little League
State Tournament
(at Showers Field, DuBois)
Winner's Bracket
St. Marys/Montoursville winner vs. Pennridge/Great Valley winner, 7 p.m.
Loser's Bracket
Four Leaf Clover vs. Pennridge/Great Valley loser, 1 p.m.
Northwest/Kennett Square winner vs. St. Marys/Montoursville loser, 4 p.m.
Saturday
Baseball
VFW Teener League
State Tournament
13 and 14
Winner's Bracket
Philipsburg-Osceola/Altoona winner vs. Mount Union/Schuylkill West winner at Lawrence Township Rec Park, 10 a.m.
Bellefonte/Hollidaysburg winner vs. Clearfield/East Shore Stammel winner at Lawrence Township Rec Park, 1:30 p.m.
Loser's Bracket
Philipsburg-Osceola/Altoona loser vs. Mount Union/Schuylkill West loser at Clearfield Area High School, 10 a.m.
Bellefonte/Hollidaysburg loser vs. Clearfield/East Shore Stammel loser at Clearfield Area High School, 1:30 p.m.
Game at Lawrence Township Rec Park,
4:30 p.m.
Game at Clearfield Area High School,
4:30 p.m.
Senior Little League
State Tournament
(at Showers Field, DuBois)
Loser's Bracket
Games at 4 and 7 p.m.
Federation League
Playoffs
Semifinals
(Best-of-7)
Sykesville at Denny's Beer Barrel Pub,
5:30 p.m., if necessary
Rossiter vs. DuBois at Rossiter, 5:30 p.m., if necessary


Commercial Printing - 814-765-4731