The Progressive Publishing Company
Our 100th Year Serving Clearfield, Curwensville, Philipsburg, and Moshannon Valley, PA

The Progress Home >> Wednesday, October 23, 2013 - Area Scoreboard and Schedule

Departments
  News Department
  Sports Department
  Classified Advertising
  Legal Advertising
  Display (Retail) Advertising
  Circulation Department

Death Notices

Forms and Submissions
  Submission Forms

More than just news...
  Current Classified Ads
  Looking for information?
  Supplies For Sale

Site Tools

Other Links
  News Related Links
  Business Related Links


Search Site







The Progress - Advertise  - 814-765-5581

Johnson Motors - 877-816-0659
Area Scoreboard and Schedule
Wednesday, October 23, 2013
Area Results
Tuesday
Volleyball
Philipsburg-Osceola 3, Clearfield 0
Williamsburg 3, Glendale 0
Bellwood-Antis 3, Moshannon Valley 0
West Branch 3, Juniata Valley 1
Boys Soccer
District 6 Playoffs
Class AA Quarterfinals
Philipsburg-Osceola 2, Forest Hills 1
Girls Soccer
District 9 Playoffs
Class A Quarterfinals
Elk County Catholic 3, Curwensville 2
Ridgway 1, Brookville 0 (OT)
DuBois Central Catholic 5, West Forest 1
District 6 Playoffs
Class A Quarterfinals
Bishop McCort 1, Penns Valley 0
Richland 1, Moshannon Valley 0

Area Schedule
Wednesday
Boys Soccer
District 6 Playoffs
Class AA Quarterfinals
(1) Tyrone bye
(4) Bishop Carroll vs. (5) Juniata at Altoona, 6 p.m.
Girls Soccer
Regular Season
Grier at Moshannon Valley, 6 p.m.
Thursday
Volleyball
Brockway at Curwensville, 7 p.m.
Glendale at Moshannon Valley, 7 p.m.
Williamsburg at West Branch, 7 p.m.
Boys Soccer
District 9 Playoffs
Class AA Semifinals
(1) Bradford bye
(2) Punxsutawney vs. (3) Clearfield at Brockway, 7 p.m.
District 6 Playoffs
Class AA Quarterfinals
(7) Huntingdon at (2) Bellefonte, 7:30 p.m.
Girls Soccer
District 9 Playoffs
Class AA Semifinals
(1) Clearfield bye
(2) Bradford vs. (3) St. Marys at Brockway, 5 p.m.
District 6 Playoffs
Class A Semifinals
Bishop McCort vs. (1) Bishop Guilfoyle, TBA
Richland vs. (2) West Branch, TBA
Friday
Football
Clearfield at Philipsburg-Osceola, 7 p.m.
Sheffield at Curwensville, 7 p.m.
Bellwood-Antis at Glendale, 7 p.m.
Southern Huntingdon at Moshannon Valley, 7 p.m.
West Branch at Juniata Valley, 7 p.m.
Saturday
Volleyball
Inter-County Conference
Championship
West Branch (North champion) at McConnellsburg (South champion), noon
Cross Country
District 6 championships at Forest Hills Middle School, 10 a.m.
District 9 championships at Grandinetti Elementary School, Ridgway, 11 a.m.


Dotts Motor Company - 814-765-9681