The Progressive Publishing Company
Our 100th Year Serving Clearfield, Curwensville, Philipsburg, and Moshannon Valley, PA

The Progress Home >> Wednesday, July 10, 2013 - Area Sports Results and Schedule

Departments
  News Department
  Sports Department
  Classified Advertising
  Legal Advertising
  Display (Retail) Advertising
  Circulation Department

Death Notices

Forms and Submissions
  Submission Forms

More than just news...
  Current Classified Ads
  Looking for information?
  Supplies For Sale

Site Tools

Other Links
  News Related Links
  Business Related Links


Search Site







The Progress - Advertise  - 814-765-5581

Johnson Motors - 877-816-0659
Area Sports Results and Schedule
Wednesday, July 10, 2013

Area Results

Tuesday
Baseball
Centre County League
Howard 10, Clarence 10 (suspended, top of 9th, darkness)
Blanchard 9, Lemont 7, 8 innings
Pleasant Gap 5, Lewistown 4
Federation League
Denny's Beer Barrel Pub 4, Bigler 2
DuBois 7, Brookville 5
Sykesville 9, Rossiter 3
American Legion Central Penn League
Mifflin County 8, Clearfield 5
Little League District 5 All-Stars 10 and 11 Loser's Bracket
Four Leaf Clover at Marion Walker, not reported

Area Schedule

Wednesday
Baseball
American Legion Central Penn League
Clearfield at Philipsburg, 6 p.m.
Federation League
DuBois at Denny's Beer Barrel Pub, 6 p.m.
Bigler at Brookville, 6 p.m.
Little League District 5 All-Stars 10 and 11 Loser's Bracket
Four Leaf Clover/Marion Walker winner at Mifflin County, 6 p.m.
11 and 12 Championship
State College National at Tri-County, 6 p.m.

Thursday
Baseball
American Legion Central Penn League
Philipsburg at Clearfield, 6 p.m.
Federation League
Rossiter at Bigler, 6 p.m.

Friday
Baseball
American Legion Central Penn League
League playoffs, TBA
Teener League Area VI Tournament 13 and 14
Punxsutawney vs. Philipsburg-Osceola at Powerhouse Field, Philipsburg, 6 p.m.
Curwensville vs. Clearfield at Lawrence Township Recreational Park, 6 p.m.

Saturday
Baseball
American Legion Central Penn League
League playoffs, TBA
Teener League Area VI Tournament 13 and 14 (Games at Powerhouse Field, Philipsburg)
Curwensville vs. Philipsburg-Osceola, 10 a.m.
Punxsutawney vs. Clearfield, 12:30 p.m.
Curwensville vs. Punxsutawney, 3 p.m.
Clearfield vs. Philipsburg-Osceola, 5:30 p.m.

Sunday
Baseball
American Legion Central Penn League
League playoffs, TBA

Monday
Baseball
American Legion Central Penn League
League playoffs, TBA


Dotts Motor Company - 814-765-9681 or 1-800-280-7796