The Progressive Publishing Company
Our 100th Year Serving Clearfield, Curwensville, Philipsburg, and Moshannon Valley, PA

The Progress Home >> Friday, May 24, 2013 - Area Scoreboard and Schedule

Departments
  News Department
  Sports Department
  Classified Advertising
  Legal Advertising
  Display (Retail) Advertising
  Circulation Department

Death Notices

Forms and Submissions
  Submission Forms

More than just news...
  Current Classified Ads
  Looking for information?
  Supplies For Sale

Site Tools

Other Links
  News Related Links
  Business Related Links


Search Site







The Progress - Advertise - 814-765-9495

Johnson Motors - 877-816-0659
Area Scoreboard and Schedule
Friday, May 24, 2013
Area Results
Thursday
Baseball
Centre County League
Clarence 8, Milroy 5
Federation League
Bigler at DuBois, ppd.
Softball
District 9 Playoffs
Class AA Semifinals
Curwensville at Moniteau, ppd. to today
Karns City at Redbank Valley, ppd. to Tuesday
District 6 Playoffs
Class AA Semifinals
Philipsburg-Osceola 5, Bellwood-Antis 2
Ligonier Valley 4, Huntingdon 3

Area Schedule
Friday
Softball
District 9 Playoffs
Class AA Semifinals
Curwensville at Moniteau, 4:30 p.m.
Track and Field
PIAA championship at Shippensburg University, 9 a.m.
Saturday
Baseball
American Legion
Central Penn League
Clearfield at Penns Valley, ppd.
Bellefonte at State College
Altoona at Mifflin County
DuBois at Hollidaysburg
Track and Field
PIAA championship at Shippensburg University, 9 a.m.
Sunday
Baseball
Centre County League
Pleasant Gap at Philipsburg, 2 p.m.
Lewistown at Clarence, 2 p.m.
Howard at Milroy, DH, 2 p.m.
Spring Mills at Blanchard, 2 p.m.
Federation League
Sykesville at Denny's Beer Barrel Pub, 5:30 p.m.
Bigler at Rossiter, 5:30 p.m.
NAPA at DuBois, 5:30 p.m.
Tuesday
Baseball
Centre County League
Philipsburg at Lemont, 6 p.m.
Milroy at Lewistown, 6 p.m.
Blanchard at Howard, 6 p.m.
Pleasant Gap at Clarence, 6 p.m.
Federation League
Bigler at Denny's Beer Barrel Pub, 6 p.m.
Brookville at NAPA, 6 p.m.
Rossiter at Sykesville, 6 p.m.
American Legion
Central Penn League
Clearfield at Beech Creek, 6 p.m.
Hollidaysburg at Altoona, 6 p.m.
Bellefonte at Mifflin County, 6 p.m.
State College at Penns Valley, 6 p.m.
Softball
District 9 Playoffs
Class AA Semifinals
Karns City at Redbank Valley, 4:30 p.m.
Wednesday
Baseball
Centre County League
Philipsburg at Spring Mills, 6 p.m.
Federation League
Rossiter at DuBois, 6 p.m.
American Legion
Central Penn League
Philipsburg at DuBois, 6 p.m.
Softball
District 6 Playoffs
Class AA Championship
Philipsburg-Osceola vs. Ligonier Valley at Beard Field, Penn State University, TBA


C. Classic Dodge - Chrysler - Jeep - 814-765-2500 or 1-888-765-5636