The Progressive Publishing Company
Our 100th Year Serving Clearfield, Curwensville, Philipsburg, and Moshannon Valley, PA

The Progress Home >> Friday, April 19, 2013 - Area Sports Results and Schedule

Departments
  News Department
  Sports Department
  Classified Advertising
  Legal Advertising
  Display (Retail) Advertising
  Circulation Department

Death Notices

Forms and Submissions
  Submission Forms

More than just news...
  Current Classified Ads
  Looking for information?
  Supplies For Sale

Site Tools

Other Links
  News Related Links
  Business Related Links


Search Site







The Progress - Advertise - 814-765-9495

Johnson Motors - 877-816-0659
Area Sports Results and Schedule
Friday, April 19, 2013
Area Results

Thursday

Baseball
Curwensville 6, Ridgway 1
Punxsutawney 11, Philipsburg-Osceola 4
Juniata Valley 14, Glendale 2, 6 innings
West Branch 27, Moshannon Valley 13
Cambria Heights at Harmony, not reported
Softball
Curwensville 5, Ridgway 0
Central 6, Clearfield 1
Juniata Valley 18, Glendale 1, 5 innings
West Branch 18, Moshannon Valley 5, 5 innings
Philipsburg-Osceola 4, Penns Valley 1
Boys Tennis
Juniata 4, Clearfield 3

Area Schedule

Friday
Baseball
Curwensville at Brookville, 4:15 p.m.
Central at Clearfield, 4:30 p.m.
Williamsburg at Glendale, 4:30 p.m.
Harmony at West Branch, 4:30 p.m.
Philipsburg-Osceola at Penns Valley, 4:30 p.m.
Softball
Williamsburg at Glendale, 4:30 p.m.
Harmony at West Branch, 4:30 p.m.
Track and Field
Clearfield and Philipsburg-Osceola at Bald Eagle Invitational, Lock Haven University, cancelled
Boys Tennis
St. Marys at Clearfield, 3:30 p.m.

Saturday
Softball
Curwensville at DuBois Central Catholic, 1:30 p.m.
Penns Valley Tournament
First Round
West Branch vs. Altoona, 11 a.m.
Hollidaysburg vs. Penns Valley, 11 a.m.
Consolation and championship games, 1 p.m.
Track and Field
West Branch at Juniata Valley Invitational, 10 a.m.

Monday
Baseball
Harmony at Blacklick Valley, 4 p.m.
Johnsonburg at Curwensville, 4:15 p.m.
Huntingdon at Clearfield, 4:30 p.m.
Bishop Carroll at Glendale, 4:30 p.m.
Philipsburg-Osceola at Tyrone, 4:30 p.m.
West Branch at Williamsburg, 4:30 p.m.
Softball
Glendale at Penns Manor, 4 p.m.
Harmony at Blacklick Valley, 4 p.m.
Moshannon Valley at Claysburg-Kimmel, 4 p.m.
Curwensville at Johnsonburg, 4:15 p.m.
Clearfield at Penns Valley, 4:30 p.m.
Philipsburg-Osceola at Central Mountain, 4:30 p.m.
Track and Field
West Branch at Cambria Heights, 4 p.m.

Tuesday
Baseball
Glendale at Moshannon Valley, 4:30 p.m.
Central Mountain at Philipsburg-Osceola, 4:30 p.m.
Bellwood-Antis at West Branch, 4:30 p.m.
Softball
Clearfield at Huntingdon, DH, 3:30 p.m.
Elk County Catholic at Curwensville, 4 p.m.
Bellwood-Antis at West Branch, 4 p.m.
Moshannon Valley at Glendale, 4:30 p.m.
Tyrone at Philipsburg-Osceola, 4:30 p.m.
Track and Field
Philipsburg-Osceola and Central at Clearfield, 4 p.m.
Boys Tennis
Clearfield at Tyrone, 3:30 p.m.
Commercial Printing - 814-765-4731