The Progressive Publishing Company
Our 100th Year Serving Clearfield, Curwensville, Philipsburg, and Moshannon Valley, PA

The Progress Home >> Thursday, February 14, 2013 - Area Sports Results and Schedule

Departments
  News Department
  Sports Department
  Classified Advertising
  Legal Advertising
  Display (Retail) Advertising
  Circulation Department

Death Notices

Forms and Submissions
  Submission Forms

More than just news...
  Current Classified Ads
  Looking for information?
  Supplies For Sale

Site Tools

Other Links
  News Related Links
  Business Related Links


Search Site







The Progress - Advertise Here - 814-765-9495

Johnson Motors - 877-816-0659
Area Sports Results and Schedule
Thursday, February 14, 2013
Area Results

Wednesday
Boys Basketball
Area
West Branch 63, Curwensville 49
Girls Basketball
Area
West Branch 64, Curwensville 31
Bellwood-Antis 72, Glendale 27
Others
Blairsville 51, Ligonier Valley 33
Homer-Center 59, Northern Cambria 19
Marion Center 65, United 56
Penns Manor 50, Saltsburg 36

Area Schedule

Thursday
Boys Basketball
Clearfield at Huntingdon, 7:15 p.m.
Glendale at Harmony, 7:30 p.m.
Philipsburg-Osceola at Brookville, 7:30 p.m.
Ligonier Valley at Purchase Line, 8 p.m.
Girls Basketball
Bellwood-Antis at Moshannon Valley, 6 p.m. (varsity only)
Clearfield at Curwensville, 7:30 p.m.
Philipsburg-Osceola at Penn Cambria, 7:30 p.m.
Allegheny Christian
Athletic Association
Playoffs
Quarterfinals
Clearfield Alliance Christian School vs. Meadowbrook Christian at Northumberland Christian, 6:30 p.m.
Wrestling
Curwensville at Oswayo Valley, 7 p.m.

Friday
Boys Basketball
Penns Valley at Clearfield, 7:30 p.m.
Glendale at Claysburg-Kimmel, 7:30 p.m.
Portage at Harmony, 7:30 p.m.
Girls Basketball
Claysburg-Kimmel at Glendale, 7:30 p.m.
Purchase Line at Ligonier Valley, 7:30 p.m.
Juniata Valley at West Branch, 7:30 p.m.
Allegheny Mountain League
Semifinals
Curwensville (South runner-up) at Elk County Catholic (North champion), 7 p.m.
Kane (North runner-up) at DuBois Central Catholic (South champion), 7 p.m.
Wrestling
District 6 Class AA Tournament at Altoona, 10:30 a.m.
Hollidaysburg at Philipsburg-Osceola, 7 p.m.
Swimming and Diving
Bradford at Clearfield, 6 p.m.

Saturday
Girls Basketball
Penns Valley Tournament
Consolation: Mifflinburg vs. Bellefonte, 11 a.m.
Championship: West Branch vs. Penns Valley, 12:30 p.m.
Allegheny Mountain League
Championship
Curwensville/Elk County Catholic winner vs. Kane/DuBois Central Catholic winner at St. Marys, 6 p.m.
Wrestling
District 6 Class AA Tournament at Altoona, 10:30 a.m.


Commercial Printing - 814-765-4731