The Progressive Publishing Company
Our 100th Year Serving Clearfield, Curwensville, Philipsburg, and Moshannon Valley, PA

The Progress Home >> Tuesday, February 12, 2013 - Area Sports Results and Schedule

Departments
  News Department
  Sports Department
  Classified Advertising
  Legal Advertising
  Display (Retail) Advertising
  Circulation Department

Death Notices

Forms and Submissions
  Submission Forms

More than just news...
  Current Classified Ads
  Looking for information?
  Supplies For Sale

Site Tools

Other Links
  News Related Links
  Business Related Links


Search Site







The Progress - Advertise - 814-765-9495

Johnson Motors - 877-816-0659
Area Sports Results and Schedule
Tuesday, February 12, 2013
Area Results

Monday

Boys Basketball
Cambria County Christian 61, Clearfield Alliance Christian School 44
Curwensville 52, Clearfield 48
Bellwood-Antis 72, Glendale 50
Brookville 41, Harmony 34
West Branch 72, Moshannon Valley 56
Tyrone 98, Philipsburg-Osceola 42
Penns Valley 47, Bellefonte 23
Williamsburg 56, Juniata Valley 40
Girls Basketball
Cambria County Christian 62, Clearfield Alliance Christian School 31
Brookville 59, Harmony 12
Penns Valley 47, Clearfield 37
Curwensville 50, Moshannon Valley 25
Central 63, Philipsburg-Osceola 57
Homer-Center 67, Purchase Line 49
Bald Eagle Area 48, Tyrone 46
Huntingdon 41, Bellefonte 26
Swimming and Diving
Boys: Clearfield 106, St. Marys 78
Girls: St. Marys 100, Clearfield 86

Area Schedule

Tuesday
Boys Basketball
Clearfield Alliance Christian School at Huntingdon Calvary Baptist, 7 p.m.
Clearfield at Philipsburg-Osceola, 7:30 p.m.
Curwensville at Kane, 7:30 p.m.
Purchase Line at Harmony, 7:30 p.m. (varsity only)
Girls Basketball
Clearfield Alliance Christian School at Huntingdon Calvary Baptist, 5:30 p.m.
Purchase Line at Harmony, 6 p.m. (varsity only)
Philipsburg-Osceola at Clearfield, 7:30 p.m.
West Branch at Moshannon Valley, 7:30 p.m.
Wrestling
Cameron County at Curwensville, 7 p.m.
Philipsburg-Osceola at Northern Bedford, 7 p.m.

Wednesday
Boys Basketball
West Branch at Curwensville, 7:30 p.m.
Girls Basketball
Curwensville at West Branch, 7:30 p.m.
Glendale at Bellwood-Antis, 7:30 p.m.

Thursday
Boys Basketball
Clearfield at Huntingdon, 7:15 p.m.
Glendale at Harmony, 7:30 p.m.
Philipsburg-Osceola at Brookville, 7:30 p.m.
Ligonier Valley at Purchase Line, 8 p.m.
Girls Basketball
Bellwood-Antis at Moshannon Valley, 6 p.m. (varsity only)
Clearfield at Curwensville, 7:30 p.m.
Philipsburg-Osceola at Penn Cambria, 7:30 p.m.
Wrestling
Curwensville at Oswayo Valley, 7 p.m.

Friday
Boys Basketball
Penns Valley at Clearfield, 7:30 p.m.
Glendale at Claysburg-Kimmel, 7:30 p.m.
Girls Basketball
Claysburg-Kimmel at Glendale, 7:30 p.m.
Purchase Line at Ligonier Valley, 7:30 p.m.
Allegheny Mountain League Semifinals
Curwensville (South runner-up) at Elk County Catholic (North champion), 7 p.m.
Kane (North runner-up) at DuBois Central Catholic (South champion), 7 p.m.
Wrestling
District 6 Class AA Tournament at Altoona, 10:30 a.m.
Hollidaysburg at Philipsburg-Osceola, 7 p.m.
Swimming and Diving
Bradford at Clearfield, 6 p.m.
Dotts Motor Company - 814-765-9681