The Progressive Publishing Company
Our 100th Year Serving Clearfield, Curwensville, Philipsburg, and Moshannon Valley, PA

The Progress Home >> Friday, February 8, 2013 - Area Sports Results and Schedule

Departments
  News Department
  Sports Department
  Classified Advertising
  Legal Advertising
  Display (Retail) Advertising
  Circulation Department

Death Notices

Forms and Submissions
  Submission Forms

More than just news...
  Current Classified Ads
  Looking for information?
  Supplies For Sale

Site Tools

Other Links
  News Related Links
  Business Related Links


Search Site







The Progress - Advertise  - 814-765-5581

Johnson Motors - 877-816-0659
Area Sports Results and Schedule
Friday, February 8, 2013
Area Results

Thursday

Boys Basketball
DuBois Central Catholic 55, Harmony 38
Bellwood-Antis 70, Moshannon Valley 39
Juniata Valley 70, West Branch 59
Homer-Center 74, Purchase Line 43
Central 50, Bellefonte 48
Ligonier Valley 64, United 29
Marion Center 50, Saltsburg 47
Northern Cambria 66, Penns Manor 41
Girls Basketball
Clearfield Alliance Christian School 51, Centre County Christian 50 (OT)
Brockway 57, Curwensville 31
Claysburg-Kimmel 44, Harmony 29
Wrestling
Huntingdon 41, Clearfield 26
Curwensville 52, Clarion 24
Bellefonte 51, Hollidaysburg 27
Central 33, Claysburg-Kimmel 30
PIAA Team Tournament (All matches at Giant Center, Hershey)
Class AA First Round
Bermudian Springs 34, Burrell 29
Redbank Valley 45, Western Wayne 30
Bethlehem Catholic 81, Lower Moreland 0
Fort LeBouef 34, Central Columbia 12
Reynolds 35, Saucon Valley 29
West Branch 33, South Fayette 26
Chestnut Ridge 49, Benton 23
Boiling Springs 31, Saegertown 25
Swimming and Diving
Boys: Clearfield 100, Brookville 68
Girls: Clearfield 145, Brookville 23

Area Schedule

Friday
Boys Basketball
Clearfield Alliance Christian School at Cambria County Christian, 7 p.m.
Penns Valley at Clearfield, 7:30 p.m.
Curwensville at Kane, 7:30 p.m.
Glendale at Claysburg-Kimmel, 7:30 p.m.
Portage at Harmony, 7:30 p.m.
Central at Philipsburg-Osceola, 7:30 p.m.
Girls Basketball
Clearfield Alliance Christian School at Cambria County Christian, 5:30 p.m.
Clearfield at Penns Valley, 7:30 p.m.
Kane at Curwensville, 7:30 p.m.
Claysburg-Kimmel at Glendale, 7:30 p.m.
Bellwood-Antis at Moshannon Valley, 7:30 p.m.
Philipsburg-Osceola at Central, 7:30 p.m.
Juniata Valley at West Branch, 7:30 p.m.
Purchase Line at Homer-Center, 8 p.m.
Wrestling
PIAA Team Tournament (All matches at Giant Center, Hershey)
Class AA Quarterfinals
Bermudian Springs vs. Redbank Valley, noon
Bethlehem Catholic vs. Fort LeBouef, noon
Reynolds vs. West Branch, noon
Chestnut Ridge vs. Boiling Springs, noon
Semifinals
Bermudian Springs/Redbank Valley winner vs. Bethlehem Catholic/Fort LeBouef winner, 8 p.m.
Reynolds/West Branch winner vs. Chestnut Ridge/Boiling Springs winner, 8 p.m.
Consolations
Round I
Burrell vs. Western Wayne, 8 a.m.
Lower Moreland vs. Central Columbia, 8 a.m.
Saucon Valley vs. South Fayette, 8 a.m.
Benton vs. Saegertown, 8 a.m.
Round II
Matches at 4 p.m.

Saturday
Boys Basketball
Brockway at Curwensville, 3 p.m.
Girls Basketball
Claysburg-Kimmel at West Branch, 2:30 p.m.
Wrestling
Moshannon Valley at Selinsgrove Tournament, 9 a.m.
PIAA Team Tournament (All matches at Giant Center, Hershey)
Class AA Championship
Semifinals winners, 1 p.m.
Consolations
Round III
Matches at 9 a.m.
Round IV
Matches at 11 a.m.
Third-Place Match
Match at 1 p.m.
Dotts Motor Company - 814-765-9681 or 1-800-280-7796