The Progressive Publishing Company
Our 100th Year Serving Clearfield, Curwensville, Philipsburg, and Moshannon Valley, PA

The Progress Home >> Monday, February 4, 2013 - Area Sports Results and Schedule

Departments
  News Department
  Sports Department
  Classified Advertising
  Legal Advertising
  Display (Retail) Advertising
  Circulation Department

Death Notices

Forms and Submissions
  Submission Forms

More than just news...
  Current Classified Ads
  Looking for information?
  Supplies For Sale

Site Tools

Other Links
  News Related Links
  Business Related Links


Search Site







The Progress - Advertise - 814-765-9495

Johnson Motors - 877-816-0659
Area Sports Results and Schedule
Monday, February 4, 2013
Area Results

Saturday

Boys Basketball
Curwensville 37, DuBois Central Catholic 33
Girls Basketball
Juniata Valley 53, Glendale 43
DuBois Central Catholic 37, Curwensville 34
Wrestling
District 9 Team Duals (All matches at DuBois)
Class AAA Semifinals
Clearfield 41, St. Marys 31
Championship
DuBois 51, Clearfield 23
Class AA Semifinals
Redbank Valley 34, Port Allegany 28
Brookville 48, Smethport 24
Championship
Redbank Valley 33, Brookville 29
Consolation Finals
Port Allegany 48, Smethport 16
True Second
Brookville 35, Port Allegany 33
District 6 Team Duals (All matches at Tyrone)
Class AAA Semifinals
Central Mountain 33, Bald Eagle Area 27
Mifflin County 43, Bellefonte 18
Championship
Mifflin County 31, Central Mountain 26
Class AA Semifinals
West Branch 39, Penns Valley 24
Mount Union 44, Huntingdon 21
Championship
West Branch 45, Mount Union 17
Consolation Finals
Penns Valley 42, Huntingdon 29

Area Schedule

Monday
Boys Basketball
Huntingdon Christian Academy at Clearfield Alliance Christian School, 5:30 p.m.
Glendale at Moshannon Valley, 7:30 p.m.
Bishop Guilfoyle at Philipsburg-Osceola, 7:30 p.m.
Bellwood-Antis at West Branch, 7:30 p.m.
Girls Basketball
Glendale at Curwensville, 7:30 p.m.
Harmony at Claysburg-Kimmel, 7:30 p.m.
Philipsburg-Osceola at Tyrone, 7:30 p.m.
Swimming and Diving
Clearfield at DuBois, 6 p.m.

Tuesday
Boys Basketball
Clearfield Alliance Christian School at DuBois Christian, 7 p.m.
Sheffield at Curwensville, 7:30 p.m.
West Branch at Harmony, 7:30 p.m.
Purchase Line at Northern Cambria, 7:30 p.m.
Girls Basketball
Clearfield Alliance Christian School at DuBois Christian, 5:30 p.m.
Curwensville at Sheffield, 7:30 p.m.
Huntingdon at Philipsburg-Osceola, 7:30 p.m.
West Branch at Bellwood-Antis, 7:30 p.m.
Wrestling
Philipsburg-Osceola at Clearfield, 7 p.m.
Claysburg-Kimmel at Moshannon Valley, 7 p.m.

Wednesday
Boys Basketball
Clearfield at Tyrone, 7:30 p.m.
Moshannon Valley at Curwensville, 7:30 p.m.
Glendale at Williamsburg, 7:30 p.m.
Philipsburg-Osceola at Huntingdon, 7:30 p.m.
Girls Basketball
Williamsburg at Moshannon Valley, 7 p.m. (varsity only)
Tyrone at Clearfield, 7:30 p.m.
Glendale at Harmony, 7:30 p.m.
West Branch at Bald Eagle Area, 7:30 p.m.
Northern Cambria at Purchase Line, 8 p.m.
Commercial Printing - 814-765-4731