The Progressive Publishing Company
Our 100th Year Serving Clearfield, Curwensville, Philipsburg, and Moshannon Valley, PA

The Progress Home >> Tuesday, January 29, 2013 - Area Sports Results and Schedule

Departments
  News Department
  Sports Department
  Classified Advertising
  Legal Advertising
  Display (Retail) Advertising
  Circulation Department

Death Notices

Forms and Submissions
  Submission Forms

More than just news...
  Current Classified Ads
  Looking for information?
  Supplies For Sale

Site Tools

Other Links
  News Related Links
  Business Related Links


Search Site







The Progress - Advertise - 814-765-9495

Clearfield Hospital - 814-765-5341
Area Sports Results and Schedule
Tuesday, January 29, 2013

Area Results

Monday
Boys Basketball
Williamsburg at Glendale, ppd. to today
Claysburg-Kimmel at Moshannon Valley, ppd. to today
DuBois Central Catholic at Curwensville, ppd. to Saturday
Calvary Baptist at Clearfield Alliance Christian School, ppd. to Feb. 11
Clearfield at Huntingdon, ppd. to Feb. 14
Philipsburg-Osceola at Brookville, ppd. to Feb. 14
Girls Basketball
Huntingdon at Clearfield, ppd. to Thursday
Philipsburg-Osceola at Penns Valley, ppd. to Thursday
Curwensville at DuBois Central Catholic, ppd. to Saturday
Calvary Baptist at Clearfield Alliance Christian School, ppd. to Feb. 11
Purchase Line at Harmony, ppd.

Area Schedule

Tuesday
Boys Basketball
Williamsburg at Glendale, 7:30 p.m.
Claysburg-Kimmel at Moshannon Valley, 7:30 p.m.
Purchase Line at United, 7:30 p.m.
West Branch at Mount Union, 7:30 p.m.
Girls Basketball
Clearfield at Bald Eagle Area, 7:30 p.m.
Glendale at Williamsburg, 7:30 p.m.
Moshannon Valley at Claysburg-Kimmel, 7:30 p.m.
Bellefonte at Philipsburg-Osceola, 7:30 p.m.
Mount Union at West Branch, 7:30 p.m.
Wrestling
St. Marys at Clearfield, 7 p.m.
District 6 Team Duals Class AAA Quarterfinals
(1) Central Mountain bye
(5) Philipsburg-Osceola at (4) Bald Eagle Area, 7 p.m.
(6) Altoona at (3) Bellefonte, 7 p.m.
(2) Mifflin County bye
Class AA First Round
(12) Penn Cambria vs. (5) Juniata at Penns Valley, 6 p.m.
Penn Cambria/Juniata winner at (4) Penns Valley, 8 p.m.
(10) Claysburg-Kimmel vs. (7) Westmont Hilltop at Huntingdon, 6 p.m.
Claysburg-Kimmel/Westmont Hilltop winner at (2) Huntingdon, 8 p.m.
Swimming and Diving
Clearfield at Bradford, 4 p.m.

Wednesday
Boys Basketball
Bald Eagle Area at Clearfield, 7:30 p.m.
Curwensville at Harmony, 7:30 p.m.
Philipsburg-Osceola at Bellefonte, 7:30 p.m.
Girls Basketball
Moshannon Valley at Glendale, 7:30 p.m.
United at Purchase Line, 8 p.m.
Wrestling
District 6 Team Duals Class AA First Round
(8) Cambria Heights vs. (9) Moshannon Valley at West Branch, 6 p.m.
Cambria Heights/Moshannon Valley winner at (1) West Branch, 8 p.m.
(6) Blairsville vs. (11) Ligonier Valley at Mount Union, 6 p.m.
Blairsville/Ligonier Valley winner at (3) Mount Union, 8 p.m.

Thursday
Boys Basketball
West Branch at Glendale, 7:30 p.m.
Blairsville at Purchase Line, 8 p.m.
Girls Basketball
Huntingdon at Clearfield, 7:30 p.m.
Harmony at West Branch, 7:30 p.m.
Philipsburg-Osceola at Penns Valley, 7:30 p.m.
Wrestling
Clearfield at Tyrone, 7 p.m.
Moshannon Valley at Curwensville, 7 p.m.
Glendale at Bellwood-Antis, 7 p.m.
Philipsburg-Osceola at Huntingdon, 7 p.m.


Commercial Printing - 814-765-4731