The Progressive Publishing Company
Our 100th Year Serving Clearfield, Curwensville, Philipsburg, and Moshannon Valley, PA

The Progress Home >> Thursday, January 17, 2013 - Area Sports Results and Schedule

Departments
  News Department
  Sports Department
  Classified Advertising
  Legal Advertising
  Display (Retail) Advertising
  Circulation Department

Death Notices

Forms and Submissions
  Submission Forms

More than just news...
  Current Classified Ads
  Looking for information?
  Supplies For Sale

Site Tools

Other Links
  News Related Links
  Business Related Links


Search Site







The Progress - Advertise - 814-765-9495

Johnson Motors - 877-816-0659
Area Sports Results and Schedule
Thursday, January 17, 2013
Area Results

Wednesday
Boys Basketball
Curwensville 74, Moshannon Valley 49
Purchase Line at Ligonier Valley, not reported
Marion Center 54, Blairsville 45
Northern Cambria 64, Saltsburg 41
Penns Manor 71, United 57
Girls Basketball
Clearfield 56, Philipsburg-Osceola 54
Elk County Catholic 53, Curwensville 38
Blacklick Valley 70, Harmony 32
Bald Eagle Area 63, Bellefonte 35
Huntingdon 53, Central 33
Tyrone 70, Penns Valley 47
Claysburg-Kimmel 40, Mount Union 34
Wrestling
Brookville 34, West Branch 33

Area Schedule

Thursday
Boys Basketball
Huntingdon Calvary Baptist at Clearfield Alliance Christian School, 6:30 p.m.
Harmony at Blacklick Valley, 7:30 p.m.
Girls Basketball
Huntingdon Calvary Baptist at Clearfield Alliance Christian School, 5 p.m.
Bellwood-Antis at Glendale, 7:30 p.m.
Blacklick Valley at Harmony, 7:30 p.m.
Moshannon Valley at West Branch, 7:30 p.m.
Marion Center at Purchase Line, 8 p.m.
Wrestling
Curwensville at Ridgway, 7 p.m.
Swimming and Diving
Clearfield at Brookville, 6 p.m.

Friday
Boys Basketball
Clearfield at St. Marys, 7:30 p.m.
Glendale at Bellwood-Antis, 7:30 p.m.
West Branch at Moshannon Valley, 7:30 p.m.
Purchase Line at Marion Center, 8 p.m.
Girls Basketball
Centre County Christian at Clearfield Alliance Christian School, 5:30 p.m.
St. Marys at Clearfield, 7:30 p.m.
West Branch at Curwensville, 7:30 p.m.
Northern Cambria at Harmony, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday
Wrestling
Curwensville and West Branch at Clearfield Bison Duals, 8:30 a.m.
Moshannon Valley at Richland Duals, 9 a.m.

Monday
Boys Basketball
Clearfield at DuBois, 7:30 p.m.
Juniata Valley at Moshannon Valley, 7:30 p.m.
Philipsburg-Osceola at Penn Cambria, 7:30 p.m.
Williamsburg at West Branch, 7:30 p.m.
Girls Basketball
Curwensville at Glendale, 7:30 p.m.
Punxsutawney at Harmony, 7:30 p.m.
Brookville at Philipsburg-Osceola, 7:30 p.m.
Swimming and Diving
St. Marys at Clearfield, 6 p.m.

Tuesday
Boys Basketball
Clearfield Alliance Christian School at Grace Prep, 5:30 p.m.
Curwensville at Ridgway, 7:30 p.m.
Penns Manor at Purchase Line, 8 p.m.
Girls Basketball
Clearfield Alliance Christian School at Grace Prep, 4 p.m.
Ridgway at Curwensville, 7:30 p.m.
Mount Union at Glendale, 7:30 p.m.
Moshannon Valley at Juniata Valley, 7:30 p.m.
West Branch at Williamsburg, 7:30 p.m.
Wrestling
Clearfield at Bellefonte, 7 p.m.
Bald Eagle Area at Philipsburg-Osceola, 7 p.m.
West Branch at Claysburg-Kimmel, 7 p.m.

January 23
Boys Basketball
Central at Clearfield, 7:30 p.m.
Kane at Curwensville, 7:30 p.m.
Glendale at Mount Union, 7:30 p.m.
Harmony at Moshannon Valley, 7:30 p.m.
Penns Valley at Philipsburg-Osceola, 7:30 p.m.
Bald Eagle Area at West Branch, 7:30 p.m.
Girls Basketball
Moshannon Valley at Harmony, 6 p.m. (varsity only)
Clearfield at Central, 7:30 p.m.
Purchase Line at Penns Manor, 8 p.m.
C. Classic Dodge - Chrysler - Jeep - 814-765-2500 or 1-888-765-5636