The Progressive Publishing Company
Our 100th Year Serving Clearfield, Curwensville, Philipsburg, and Moshannon Valley, PA

The Progress Home >> Thursday, January 3, 2013 - Area Sports Results and Schedule

Departments
  News Department
  Sports Department
  Classified Advertising
  Legal Advertising
  Display (Retail) Advertising
  Circulation Department

Death Notices

Forms and Submissions
  Submission Forms

More than just news...
  Current Classified Ads
  Looking for information?
  Supplies For Sale

Site Tools

Other Links
  News Related Links
  Business Related Links


Search Site







The Progress - Advertise  - 814-765-5581

Explore Altoona - 814-943-4183
Area Sports Results and Schedule
Thursday, January 3, 2013
Area Results

Wednesday

Boys Basketball
Glendale 57, Curwensville 53
Harmony 62, Moshannon Valley 45
Blairsville 82, Purchase Line 50
Homer-Center 67, United 29
Ligonier Valley 69, Penns Manor 54
Northern Cambria 59, Marion Center 52
Girls Basketball
Kane 59, Curwensville 31
Moshannon Valley 41, Harmony 31
Blairsville 77, Purchase Line 30
United 51, Homer-Center 47
Ligonier Valley 51, Penns Manor 47
Marion Center 72, Northern Cambria 17
Swimming and Diving
Boys: Bellefonte 105, Clearfield 65
Girls: Clearfield 89, Bellefonte 81

Area Schedule

Thursday
Boys Basketball
Blair County Christian at Clearfield Alliance Christian School, 7 p.m.
Philipsburg-Osceola at Central Mountain, 7:30 p.m.
Girls Basketball
Blair County Christian at Clearfield Alliance Christian School, 5:30 p.m.
West Branch at Glendale, 7:30 p.m.
Moshannon Valley at Mount Union, 7:30 p.m.
Wrestling
Curwensville at Punxsutawney, 7 p.m.
Glendale at West Branch, 7 p.m.
Mount Union at Moshannon Valley, 7 p.m.

Friday
Boys Basketball
Punxsutawney at Clearfield, 7:30 p.m.
Curwensville at DuBois Central Catholic, 7:30 p.m.
Glendale at West Branch, 7:30 p.m.
Harmony at Portage, 7:30 p.m.
Mount Union at Moshannon Valley, 7:30 p.m.
Northern Cambria at Purchase Line, 8 p.m.
Girls Basketball
Hebron at Clearfield Alliance Christian School, 5 p.m.
Clearfield at Punxsutawney, 7:30 p.m.
DuBois Central Catholic at Curwensville, 7:30 p.m.
Central Mountain at Philipsburg-Osceola, 7:30 p.m.
Purchase Line at Northern Cambria, 7:30 p.m.
Wrestling
Clearfield at Tool City Tournament, Meadville, 4 p.m.

Saturday
Girls Basketball
Williamsburg Tournament
Consolation: Philipsburg-Osceola vs. Moshannon Valley, 2:30 p.m.
Championship: Glendale vs. Williamsburg, 4 p.m.
Wrestling
Clearfield at Tool City Tournament, Meadville, 8:30 a.m.
Curwensville at Coudersport Duals, 9 a.m.
Glendale at Indiana Tournament
West Branch at Bloody Run Duals, Everett, 9 a.m.
Swimming and Diving
Arctic Swim Classic at Clearfield, 11 a.m.

Monday
Boys Basketball
Clearfield Alliance Christian School at Blair County Christian, 7 p.m.
Brookville at Clearfield, 7:30 p.m.
United at Glendale, 7:30 p.m.
Claysburg-Kimmel at Harmony, 7:30 p.m. (varsity only)
Girls Basketball
Clearfield Alliance Christian School at Blair County Christian, 5:30 p.m.
Claysburg-Kimmel at Harmony, 6 p.m. (varsity only)
Philipsburg-Osceola at DuBois Central Catholic, 7:30 p.m.
C. Classic Dodge - Chrysler - Jeep - 814-765-2500 or 1-888-765-5636