The Progressive Publishing Company
Our 100th Year Serving Clearfield, Curwensville, Philipsburg, and Moshannon Valley, PA

The Progress Home >> Thursday, December 13, 2012 - Area Sports Results and Schedule

Departments
  News Department
  Sports Department
  Classified Advertising
  Legal Advertising
  Display (Retail) Advertising
  Circulation Department

Death Notices

Forms and Submissions
  Submission Forms

More than just news...
  Current Classified Ads
  Looking for information?
  Supplies For Sale

Site Tools

Other Links
  News Related Links
  Business Related Links


Search Site







The Progress - Advertise  - 814-765-5581

Johnson Motors - 877-816-0659
Area Sports Results and Schedule
Thursday, December 13, 2012
Area Results

Wednesday
Boys Basketball
Central 50, Clearfield 29
Glendale 53, Harmony 51
Marion Center 91, Purchase Line 56
Girls Basketball
Central 57, Clearfield 25
Penns Valley 54, Philipsburg-Osceola 36

Area Schedule

Thursday
Girls Basketball
Juniata Valley at Moshannon Valley, 7:30 p.m.
Williamsburg at West Branch, 7:30 p.m.
Penns Manor at Purchase Line, 8 p.m.
Wrestling
Clearfield at Bald Eagle Area, 7 p.m.
Brockway at Curwensville, 7 p.m.
Philipsburg-Osceola at Penns Valley, 7 p.m.
Swimming and Diving
Central Mountain and Penns Valley at Clearfield, 6 p.m.

Friday
Boys Basketball
Grace Prep at Clearfield Alliance Christian School, 7 p.m.
Huntingdon at Clearfield, 7:30 p.m.
Ridgway at Curwensville, 7:30 p.m.
Mount Union at Glendale, 7:30 p.m.
Moshannon Valley at Juniata Valley, 7:30 p.m.
Philipsburg-Osceola at Tyrone, 7:30 p.m.
West Branch at Williamsburg, 7:30 p.m.
Purchase Line at Penns Manor, 8 p.m.
Girls Basketball
Grace Prep at Clearfield Alliance Christian School, 5:30 p.m.
Clearfield at Huntingdon, 7:15 p.m.
Curwensville at Ridgway, 7:30 p.m.
Glendale at Mount Union, 7:30 p.m.
Tyrone at Philipsburg-Osceola, 7:30 p.m.
Harmony at Purchase Line, 8 p.m.

Saturday
Wrestling
Glendale and West Branch at North/South Duals, Moshannon Valley, 9:30 a.m.
Swimming and Diving
Clearfield at Kinney Invitational, Bucknell University, 11 a.m.

Monday
Boys Basketball
Curwensville at West Branch, 7:30 p.m.
Williamsburg at Moshannon Valley, 7:30 p.m.
Girls Basketball
Punxsutawney at Clearfield, 7:30 p.m.
Juniata Valley at Glendale, 7:30 p.m.
Harmony at Blacklick Valley, 7:30 p.m.
Moshannon Valley at Williamsburg, 7:30 p.m.
Penn Cambria at Philipsburg-Osceola, 7:30 p.m.
West Branch at Claysburg-Kimmel, 7:30 p.m.

Tuesday
Boys Basketball
Clearfield Alliance Christian School at Huntingdon Christian Academy, 7 p.m.
Clearfield at Bald Eagle Area, 7:30 p.m.
Harmony at Curwensville, 7:30 p.m.
Glendale at Juniata Valley, 7:30 p.m.
Bellefonte at Philipsburg-Osceola, 7:30 p.m.
Claysburg-Kimmel at West Branch, 7:30 p.m.
Girls Basketball
Saltsburg at Purchase Line, 8 p.m.
Wrestling
Central at Clearfield, 7 p.m.
Southern Huntingdon at Glendale, 7 p.m.
West Branch at Moshannon Valley, 7 p.m.
Commercial Printing - 814-765-4731