The Progressive Publishing Company
Our 100th Year Serving Clearfield, Curwensville, Philipsburg, and Moshannon Valley, PA

The Progress Home >> Tuesday, October 09, 2012 - Area Sports Results and Schedule

Departments
  News Department
  Sports Department
  Classified Advertising
  Legal Advertising
  Display (Retail) Advertising
  Circulation Department

Death Notices

Forms and Submissions
  Submission Forms

More than just news...
  Current Classified Ads
  Looking for information?
  Supplies For Sale

Other Links
  News Related Links
  Business Related Links


Search Site







The Progress - Advertise  - 814-765-5581

Clearfield Hospital - 814-765-5341
Area Sports Results and Schedule
Tuesday, October 09, 2012
Area Results

Monday

Volleyball
Central Mountain 3, Clearfield 0
St. Marys 3, Curwensville 1
Portage 3, Glendale 0
Philipsburg-Osceola 3, Penns Valley 0
Purchase Line 3, United 0
Girls Soccer
Brookville 2, Curwensville 0
Clearfield 2, Bellefonte 0
Philipsburg-Osceola 1, Bald Eagle Area 1 (2OT)
Cross Country
Boys: Cambria Heights 22, Philipsburg-Osceola 36
Girls: Cambria Heights 23, Philipsburg-Osceola 36

Area Schedule

Tuesday
Volleyball
Huntingdon at Clearfield, 7 p.m.
Glendale at Bellwood-Antis, 7 p.m.
West Branch at Moshannon Valley, 7 p.m.
Central Mountain at Philipsburg-Osceola, 7 p.m.
Saltsburg at Purchase Line, 7 p.m.
Boys Soccer
Bald Eagle Area vs. Philipsburg-Osceola at Project 70 Complex, 4 p.m.
Clearfield at Bellefonte, 7 p.m.
Boys Golf
District 6 championships at Scotch Valley Country Club, Hollidaysburg, 10 a.m.
Cross Country
West Branch at Bellwood-Antis, 4 p.m.

Wednesday
Boys Soccer
DuBois Central Catholic at Curwensville, 7 p.m.
Girls Soccer
Clearfield at Tyrone, 4 p.m.
DuBois Central Catholic at Curwensville, 5 p.m.
Philipsburg-Osceola at Huntingdon, 7 p.m.
Boys Golf
District 6 championships at Scotch Valley Country Club, Hollidaysburg, 10 a.m.
Girls Tennis
Central at Clearfield, canceled

Thursday
Volleyball
Clearfield at Bellefonte, 7 p.m.
Brookville at Curwensville, 7 p.m.
Glendale at West Branch, 7 p.m.
Claysburg-Kimmel at Moshannon Valley, 7 p.m.
Philipsburg-Osceola at Huntingdon, 7 p.m.
Purchase Line at United, 7 p.m.
Boys Soccer
Keystone at Curwensville, 4 p.m.
Tyrone at Clearfield, 6 p.m.
Huntingdon at Philipsburg-Osceola, 7 p.m.
Girls Soccer
Everett at West Branch, 4 p.m.
Curwensville at Keystone, 6 p.m.
Girls Golf
Philipsburg-Osceola at District 6 championships, 10 a.m.
Cross Country
Hollidaysburg at Clearfield, 4 p.m.
Philipsburg-Osceola at West Branch, 4 p.m.
Purchase Line at Indiana County Invitational, IUP, 4:15 p.m.

Friday
Football
Clearfield at Tyrone, 7 p.m.
Ridgway at Curwensville, 7 p.m.
Moshannon Valley at Glendale, 7 p.m.
Philipsburg-Osceola at Central, 7 p.m.
Purchase Line at United, 7 p.m.
West Branch at Northern Bedford, 7 p.m.
Girls Golf
Philipsburg-Osceola at District 6 championships, 10 a.m.
C. Classic Dodge - Chrysler - Jeep - 814-765-2500 or 1-888-765-5636