The Progressive Publishing Company
Our 100th Year Serving Clearfield, Curwensville, Philipsburg, and Moshannon Valley, PA

The Progress Home >> Friday, October 05, 2012 - Area Sports Results and Schedule

Departments
  News Department
  Sports Department
  Classified Advertising
  Legal Advertising
  Display (Retail) Advertising
  Circulation Department

Death Notices

Forms and Submissions
  Submission Forms

More than just news...
  Current Classified Ads
  Looking for information?
  Supplies For Sale

Other Links
  News Related Links
  Business Related Links


Search Site







The Progress - Advertise  - 814-765-5581

Johnson Motors - 877-816-0659
Area Sports Results and Schedule
Friday, October 05, 2012
Area Results

Thursday

Volleyball
Philipsburg-Osceola 3, Clearfield 0
DuBois 3, Curwensville 0
Moshannon Valley 3, Glendale 2
Penns Manor 3, Purchase Line 0
Williamsburg at West Branch, not reported
Boys Soccer
Curwensville 3, Forest 2
Tyrone 4, Clearfield 0
Philipsburg-Osceola 4, Penns Valley 0
Girls Soccer
West Branch 11, Moshannon Valley 1
Bellefonte 8, Philipsburg-Osceola 0
Bald Eagle Area at Clearfield, not reported
Girls Golf
Curwensville at Brockway, not reported
Cross Country
Boys: West Branch 15, Juniata Valley 50
Girls: Juniata Valley 24, West Branch 33
Fall Baseball
Clearfield 16, Moshannon Valley 1, 5 innings

Area Schedule

Friday

Football
Bellefonte at Clearfield, 7 p.m.
Glendale at Tussey Mountain, 7 p.m.
Claysburg-Kimmel at Moshannon Valley, 7 p.m.
Penns Valley at Philipsburg-Osceola, 7 p.m.
Marion Center at Purchase Line, 7 p.m.
Southern Huntingdon at West Branch, 7 p.m.
Curwensville at Brockway, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday
Boys Soccer
Huntingdon at Clearfield, 3 p.m.
Girls Soccer
Punxsutawney at Curwensville, 11 a.m.
West Branch at Bald Eagle Area, 11:30 a.m.
Philipsburg-Osceola at Clearfield, 6 p.m.
Cross Country
Clearfield at Ridgway Invitational, 10 a.m.

Sunday
Fall Baseball
Clearfield at Bellefonte, DH, 1 p.m.

Monday
Volleyball
Central Mountain at Clearfield, 7 p.m.
Curwensville at St. Marys, 7 p.m.
Glendale at Portage, 7 p.m.
Philipsburg-Osceola at Penns Valley, 7 p.m.
Girls Soccer
Curwensville at Brookville, 4 p.m.
Bellefonte at Clearfield, 6 p.m.
Philipsburg-Osceola at Bald Eagle Area, 7 p.m.
Cross Country
Philipsburg-Osceola at Cambria Heights, 4 p.m.
Girls Tennis
St. Marys at Clearfield, canceled

Tuesday
Volleyball
Huntingdon at Clearfield, 7 p.m.
Glendale at Bellwood-Antis, 7 p.m.
West Branch at Moshannon Valley, 7 p.m.
Central Mountain at Philipsburg-Osceola, 7 p.m.
Saltsburg at Purchase Line, 7 p.m.
Boys Soccer
Bald Eagle Area at Philipsburg-Osceola, 4 p.m.
Clearfield at Bellefonte, 7 p.m.
Boys Golf
Philipsburg-Osceola at District 6 championships, 10 a.m.
Cross Country
West Branch at Bellwood-Antis, 4 p.m.

Wednesday
Boys Soccer
DuBois Central Catholic at Curwensville, 7 p.m.
Girls Soccer
Clearfield at Tyrone, 4 p.m.
DuBois Central Catholic at Curwensville, 5 p.m.
Philipsburg-Osceola at Huntingdon, 7 p.m.
Boys Golf
Philipsburg-Osceola at District 6 championships, 10 a.m.
Girls Tennis
Central at Clearfield, 3:30 p.m.
Commercial Printing - 814-765-4731